Home Toyota Enthusiasts Club

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Toyota Enthusiasts Club respects your privacy, and we will only use your information in the way described in this notice. When using your information, we aim to be fair and transparent, and to follow our obligations under UK data protection laws. Your information is used for administering Club membership and activities.

The Toyota Enthusiasts Club is the data controller for the purpose of GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. Our address is 2, The Pottery Cottages, Coalhall, Near Ayr, Strathclyde, Scotland, KA6 6ND. Our Club contact for privacy and data is our membership service and the contact details are as above, or on webmaster@toyotaenthusiasts.com.

Collecting your information

We collect your information when you fill in your membership application or renewal forms, event entry forms, or add your car(s) to the database. You can give us your information primarily our online system, or paper forms are also available. The information you give us may include your contact details (name, address, telephone number, email address), personal information and identifiers (date of birth, membership number), and other information (vehicle details). When you give us information about another person, such as a child, parent, guardian, or emergency contact you should let that person know that you have given us the information.

Storage of Information

The data you provide us with on your membership application is stored securely within the UK using the myClubhouse membership system provided by Simmetrics Ltd.
Their Privacy Policy can be found here: http://www.myclubhouse.co.uk/Home/PrivacyPolicy.

Using your information

We use your information when you first apply to become a member of the Toyota Enthusiasts Club and then to administer and renew your Club membership. We also use it to provide you with member benefits, including sending you Club communications and entering Club events.

Your personal data will be accessible only by the data controller (the Membership Secretary) and those deemed by him/her to have a justifiable need to access the information, exclusively for the Club’s activities.

Protection of your data by you

We have an obligation to record accurate data about you; if you become aware that the data we hold is incorrect or has changed, you should correct this yourself where possible or notify the Club without delay to advise what changes or corrections are necessary.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with other registered clubs for the purpose of registering your attendance to an event, if done so through the Club. We may also share your information with medical personnel or any other person if we must comply with a legal obligation.

Security for your information

Your information is held securely by us using the previously described myClubhouse database. We have taken all reasonable steps and have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information. Your information is not transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights

Either by letter to the Club address or by email to the Club membership secretary as detailed in the second paragraph.

  • - You may ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes.
  • - You are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you, and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies.
  • - You may ask us to stop using your information, and to delete it. If you ask us to do this, we will not be able to continue our contract with you.
  • - You may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk).


We will respond to you within 28 days of your request.

Definitions

  1. ‘The Club’ means the Toyota Enthusiasts Club, including its committee members, officers and area representatives.
    1. ‘Personal Data’ means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified either from those data items or from those data items together with other information which is in the possession of (or is likely to come into the possession of) the data controller; and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller (any other person), in respect of the individual.
    2. ‘Data Controller’ means a person who, either alone or jointly or in common with other persons, determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data is, or is to be, processed.

Use of Email Tracking Pixels

All emails sent by the system contain a tracking pixel. This is used to track whether each email has been opened by the recipient, and when. This information can be viewed by those users of the system with permission to view email delivery reports. We do not display any information regarding the location of the recipient. Note that the tracking pixel is only activated if the recipient chooses to download images into their email client.

Data Processor

We, Toyota Enthusiasts Club, make use of the myClubhouse software supplied by Simmetrics Ltd to process personal data we include on our myClubhouse website in accordance with our privacy policy set out above. Simmetrics Ltd processes your personal data on our behalf and they can only do so in accordance with our written instructions. You can find the details of our data processor’s privacy policy here: http://www.myclubhouse.co.uk/Home/PrivacyPolicy.